Skip to main content
mountainviewcharterbusservices.com is a comparison and referral website, not a local company. We do NOT own or operate vehicles. Use our online quote form to view pricing and vehicle choices from independent transportation providers through a national booking platform. Read more: terms and referral details

Mountain View Charter Bus Pricing & Rates

With Mountainviewcharterbusservices.com, booking group transportation in Mountain View doesn't have to mean calling five companies and waiting on callbacks. Charter bus rental costs here are not one-price-fits-all — your group size, trip length, vehicle type, and the date you need it all push the number up or down. The fastest way to know what your specific trip will cost is to fill out the quote form on this page.

You'll see pricing from a network of transportation companies serving Mountain View in under a minute. Or call 650-448-0320 any time. Keep reading to learn every factor that shapes your quote and how to put yourself in the best position to save!


Instantly Receive Mountain View Bus Rental Pricing In Seconds

The form takes only a few seconds to complete! After you submit your trip details, you can review pricing and available vehicles through a national booking company that works with bus companies serving Mountain View.

How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Charter Bus in Mountain View, California?

Whatever your group needs — a 15-passenger minibus for a team outing, a party bus for a bachelorette night through Castro Street, or a full 56-passenger charter bus for a corporate shuttle to Shoreline Amphitheatre — the pricing table on this page shows real ranges for every vehicle type available through the network. Charter buses (40–56 passengers) run $215–$400+ per hour on weekdays, $235–$425+ per hour on weekends, and $1,720–$3,040+ per day. Minibuses run $190–$385+ per hour on weekdays, $190–$400+ per hour on weekends, and $1,200–$2,495+ per day.

Party buses run $260–$445+ per hour on weekdays, $280–$480+ per hour on weekends, and $1,905–$3,065+ per day. These are ranges — your actual quote depends on the specifics of your trip. Fill out the form or call 650-448-0320 to see pricing in seconds.

Typical Mountain View Charter Bus Rental Prices
Type of Vehicle Cost Per Hour Weekdays Cost Per Hour Weekends Cost Per Day Cost Per Mile
56 Passenger Charter Bus $215 – $400+ $235 – $425+ $1,720 – $3,040+ $6.40 – $9.15+
35 Passenger Minibus $235 – $385+ $265 – $400+ $1,890 – $2,495+ $6.40 – $9.15+
30 Passenger Minibus $215 – $380+ $250 – $395+ $1,740 – $2,415+ $6.10 – $8.80+
28 Passenger Minibus $200 – $370+ $230 – $385+ $1,605 – $2,335+ $5.85 – $8.45+
25 Passenger Minibus $200 – $365+ $205 – $380+ $1,480 – $2,260+ $5.60 – $8.10+
20 Passenger Minibus $200 – $355+ $200 – $370+ $1,355 – $2,155+ $5.35 – $7.70+
18 Passenger Minibus $200 – $345+ $200 – $365+ $1,260 – $2,065+ $5.20 – $7.45+
15 Passenger Minibus $190 – $325+ $190 – $345+ $1,200 – $1,950+ $4.95 – $7.15+
15-50 Passenger Party Bus $260 – $445+ $280 – $480+ $1,905 – $3,065+ $6.95 – $10.20+
Sprinter Van with Driver $200 – $390+ $230 – $485+ $1,455 – $2,950+ $5.20 – $7.15+
Sprinter Limo $200 – $355+ $200 – $370+ $1,355 – $2,155+ $5.35 – $7.70+
ABOVE PRICES ARE JUST EXAMPLES. Your final price and vehicle options depend entirely on your specific trip details. To get an instant price quote for your trip, request an online quote or call 650-448-0320.

What Factors Affect Charter Bus Rental Prices in Mountain View, California?

Six things shape every charter bus quote in Mountain View: the type and size of bus you choose, how far and how long you need it, the day of the week and time of year, where the bus is coming from before it reaches you, and any extra stops along your route. Each of these factors is covered in its own section below, so you'll know exactly what you're looking at when pricing comes back — and you'll know which details to adjust if you want to bring the number down. Read through, then fill out the form or call 650-448-0320 and a live agent will build a package around your specific itinerary.

How the Type of Bus You Choose Changes the Price in Mountain View, California

It depends on what you're actually looking for. Bigger buses, newer buses, and buses with more amenities cost more per hour than simpler ones — and the gap between vehicle types is real. Charter buses and minibuses have forward-facing seats, overhead storage, and climate control.

They're the practical, lower-cost way to move a large group from point A to point B. Party buses and Sprinter limos are a different experience — LED lighting, flat-panel TVs, a built-in bar, and lounge seating that turns the ride itself into part of the event. Those amenities come with a higher hourly rate. Because Mountainviewcharterbusservices.com pulls from a network of transportation companies serving Mountain View, you can compare a straightforward 28-passenger minibus against a 30-passenger party bus side by side and find the vehicle that actually fits your group and your budget.

how the type of bus you choose changes the price in mountain view california
how the type of bus you choose changes the price in mountain view california

How the Distance and Duration of Your Trip Affect Charter Bus Rates in Mountain View

It depends on what you're actually planning. Buses are rented by the hour, by the day, or by mileage — which structure applies to your trip comes down to the total distance, how many hours the vehicle is in use, and whether you need it for one event or across multiple days. A two-hour shuttle from a Mountain View hotel to Shoreline Amphitheatre and back prices differently than a full-day charter down the Peninsula and back.

Fill out the quote form and you'll see pricing for your specific trip in seconds. If nothing on the results page is the exact package you need, call for quote-request help at 650-448-0320 and they'll work to put a custom package together for you.

how the distance and duration of your trip affect charter bus rates in mountain view
how the distance and duration of your trip affect charter bus rates in mountain view

How the Day of the Week Changes What a Bus Costs in Mountain View, California

Yes, the day matters — and it's the detail you have the most control over. Saturday evenings typically price highest across the Mountain View market. Friday evenings come in next.

Sunday through Thursday are typically the lowest, and Friday or Saturday daytime trips cost less than those same evenings. Season, location, and time of day all feed into it. If your event has any flexibility, a trip that comes back too high on a Saturday may work for less on a Thursday or Wednesday — and shorter bookings tend to be available on weekday dates too.

That said, certain Mountain View dates make the whole market disappear early regardless of what day they fall on. Google I/O at Shoreline Amphitheatre (typically May) draws tens of thousands of tech professionals into the area and locks up buses across Santa Clara County weeks in advance. Shoreline Amphitheatre's concert season runs May through October, and top-tier shows sell out buses as fast as they sell out tickets — book three to six months out for any major concert date.

Prom season in April and May across Mountain View High School, Los Altos High School, and surrounding South Bay schools is one of the single busiest stretches of the year for party buses and minibuses. Stanford University commencement in mid-June drives alumni group demand. April, May, and June are more expensive across the board.

For any of those dates, book as far ahead as you can.

how the day of the week changes what a bus costs in mountain view california
how the day of the week changes what a bus costs in mountain view california

How Your Starting Location Affects Charter Bus Rates in Mountain View, California

Where your group boards changes what the platform prices against. Many operators serving the Mountain View area are based near Norman Y. Mineta San José International Airport (SJC) or in nearby San Jose and Sunnyvale. If your pickup is in central Mountain View — near Castro Street or the Googleplex on Amphitheatre Parkway — those staging areas are close.

If your pickup is farther out — in Los Altos Hills, deeper into Palo Alto, or across the Bay — the bus covers more ground before anyone boards, and that distance is part of the trip cost. Choosing a central pickup point, or keeping your pickup and drop-off locations closer together, is one of the most direct ways to bring your quote down.

how your starting location affects charter bus rates in mountain view california
how your starting location affects charter bus rates in mountain view california

How Seasonality and Peak Times Affect Charter Bus Rates in Mountain View, California

The Mountain View market has a clear busy season: May through October, driven almost entirely by Shoreline Amphitheatre's concert schedule and the South Bay's packed spring and summer event calendar. Google I/O in May kicks the season off with a demand spike. Summer concerts run through September. 49ers home games at Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara (about eight miles away) pull demand from September through January on game days.

The Mountain View Art & Wine Festival on Castro Street the weekend after Labor Day adds another high-demand window in early September.

The cheapest windows to rent a bus in Mountain View are typically January and February — outside of any Super Bowl week — and early March before spring events begin. Mid-November, outside of Thanksgiving weekend, is also relatively quiet. Prom season in April and May and graduation season through June push prices back up, so those months are not the time to assume availability is easy or pricing is low.

how seasonality and peak times affect charter bus rates in mountain view california
how seasonality and peak times affect charter bus rates in mountain view california

Hypothetical Bus Rental Pricing Examples

Example only. These sample scenarios are for illustration only. They are not real quotes, guaranteed prices, or offers. Your actual trip price and availability may be higher or lower depending on your city, date, vehicle, passenger count, route, trip length, booking details, fees, gratuity, and other details. Submit your trip details to compare quote options for your specific request.

Example Quote #1

A group of 28 engineers and their manager wants a Saturday outing from Google's campus area in Mountain View up to San Francisco — lunch in the Mission District, an afternoon at the Ferry Building Marketplace, and dinner in Hayes Valley before returning south. They've chosen a 28-passenger minibus.

On a weekend, a 28-passenger minibus runs $230–$385+ per hour. With pickup at the Googleplex area at 10:00 a.m. and a return drop-off back in Mountain View around 9:00 p.m., the group is looking at approximately eleven booked hours. At the lower end of the weekend range, eleven hours at $230 per hour comes to roughly $2,530.

At the higher end of $385 per hour, the same eleven hours reaches approximately $4,235.

Where your actual quote lands inside that spread depends on the operator, the specific vehicle, and how much demand is on that Saturday. This is an example to give you a sense of scale — not a guaranteed price or final quote. Use the form on this page or call 650-448-0320 to see pricing for your exact date and itinerary.

Saturdays in summer fill fast across the South Bay, so the earlier you check, the better your options.

example quote 1
example quote 1
example quote 2
example quote 2

Example Quote #2

Fourteen friends are planning a Friday bachelorette night starting in downtown Mountain View — cocktails on Castro Street, dinner at a restaurant in Sunnyvale, and a late-night stop back in Mountain View before the group returns to a hotel near US-101. They want a party bus with LED lighting, a built-in bar, and a Bluetooth sound system.

On a weekend, a 15–50 passenger party bus runs $280–$480+ per hour. With pickup at 6:30 p.m. and a hotel return around 1:00 a.m., the group is looking at approximately six and a half booked hours. At the lower end of the Friday evening range, six and a half hours at $280 per hour comes to roughly $1,820.

At the higher end of $480 per hour, the same six and a half hours reaches approximately $3,120.

Friday evenings price higher than weeknights but below Saturday peak. The final number depends on the operator and the specific vehicle available for your date. This is a sample to give you a general idea of what a bachelorette party bus evening costs in the Mountain View area — not a guaranteed quote.

Fill out the form on this page or call 650-448-0320 to see what's available for your date. Prom and graduation season in April through June will push availability tighter, so booking early is always the smart move.

Example Quote #3

A Mountain View tech company wants to treat 50 employees to a summer concert at Shoreline Amphitheatre (1 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043). The plan is a round-trip shuttle from their office near Central Expressway, with pickup at 6:00 p.m. before the show and a return pickup at the venue after the concert ends around 11:00 p.m.

They've chosen a 40–56 passenger charter bus. On a weekend evening, a charter bus runs $235–$425+ per hour. With the bus in service from 6:00 p.m. through approximately midnight — including the drive to the venue, wait time during the show, and the return trip — the group estimates roughly six booked hours.

At the lower end of the weekend range, six hours at $235 per hour comes to approximately $1,410. At the higher end of $425 per hour, six hours reaches approximately $2,550.

Shoreline Amphitheatre parking on a sold-out concert night runs $40–$60+ per car, and Shoreline Boulevard backs up for 45 to 90 minutes after shows end. One charter bus handles the whole group for one predictable cost instead. This is an example — your actual quote depends on your specific date, the operator available, and the vehicle selected.

Call 650-448-0320 or use the form to see pricing. Concert-night buses book out fast; check availability early.

example quote 3
example quote 3
example quote 4
example quote 4

Example Quote #4

A conference wraps up at a Mountain View hotel near Castro Street, and 22 attendees need a Monday morning shuttle to Norman Y. Mineta San José International Airport (SJC) (1701 Airport Blvd, San Jose, CA 95110), about ten miles southeast via US-101. The group has two early flights — one boarding at 8:00 a.m. and one at 9:30 a.m. — so they've planned two separate runs: a first pickup at 5:30 a.m. for 12 passengers and a second pickup at 7:00 a.m. for the remaining 10.

They've chosen a 25-passenger minibus to handle both runs in sequence. On a weekday, a 25-passenger minibus runs $200–$365+ per hour. With the bus in service from 5:30 a.m. through the second drop-off at approximately 8:00 a.m., the vehicle is booked for roughly two and a half hours.

At the lower end of the weekday range, two and a half hours at $200 per hour comes to approximately $500. At the higher end of $365 per hour, the same block reaches approximately $913.

One minibus handling both runs keeps the group together without splitting into rideshares on a busy Monday morning. This is a sample to give you a sense of what an airport shuttle costs from Mountain View — not a final price. Use the form or call 650-448-0320 for pricing on your specific pickup date and locations.

Call 650-448-0320
Call 650-448-0320